CV

Christopher S. Prosser
3815 Guadalupe Street, Apt. 204, Austin, TX 78751
(225) 773-4778
christopherprosser.com

EDUCATION

Doctor of Musical Arts in Composition
The University of Texas at Austin, 2017

Master of Music in Composition
The University of Oregon, 2010

Bachelor of Music in Composition
Louisiana State University, 2007

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

The College of Charleston, 2001

COMISSIONS

Off the Wall, for percussion quartet
Commissioned by Tetractys, Austin, TX, 2017

Sky Gazer, for two cellos
Commissioned by The Contemporary Austin, Austin, TX, 2015

We Are Called, for cello and piano
Commissioned by pianist Robert McDonald, Austin, TX, 2015

Figure, Hero, for horn quartet
Commissioned by Texas Performing Arts & Landmarks’ Sound In Sculpture Concert Series, The University of Texas at Austin, 2015

Water-shot, for flute, clarinet, viola, and cello
Commissioned by The Blanton Museum of Art at The University of Texas at Austin, 2014

Symbiosis, for flute and bassoon
Commissioned by bassoonist Aaron Pergram for his Doctoral Degree Recital, University of Oregon, 2011

Orchestral Excursions, for orchestra
Commissioned by the Riverside Chamber Symphony, Philip Bayles, director, Eugene, OR, 2011

Three Movements for Marimba
Commissioned by percussionist Emily Tannert for her Master’s Degree Recital, The University of Texas at Austin, 2009

ACADEMIC TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Teaching Assistant (TA)                                                                      08/2016–05/2017
Center for Arts & Entertainment Technology, UT Austin

  • Facilitated online discussion with students enrolled in AET 304.
  • Graded homework and discussion assignments for enrollment of 270 students.
  • Assisted faculty supervisor as needed.

Assistant Instructor (AI)                                                                     08/2015–05/2016
Music Theory Department, UT Austin

  • Instructor of record for MUS 411A & 411B.
  • Taught four sections of sophomore ear training twice weekly.
  • Led daily exercises of sight singing, harmonic, melodic, and rhythmic dictation.
  • Texts used: Music for Ear Training, Horvit, Koozin, Nelson.

Teaching Assistant (TA)                                                                    08/2014–05/2015
Music Theory Department, UT Austin

  • Taught three sections of freshman aural skills twice weekly.
  • Led daily exercises of sight singing, keyboard skills, harmonic and melodic dictation.
  • Texts used: Tonal Harmony, Kostka, Payne, Almen; Music for Sight Singing, Ottman & Rogers.

CONDUCTING/ENSEMBLE EXPERIENCE

Co-Director, Tetractys New Music Concert Series                         01/2015–present
Austin, TX

  • Contribute to the cultural vitality of Austin, TX through commissioning and premiering new works by Texas based composers.
  • Perform three to four concerts per season showcasing the music of living composers.
  • Participate in educational outreach through performances at local middle and high schools in the greater Austin area.
  • Conduct large ensemble works as needed.

Associate Conductor, Riverside Chamber Symphony                    02/2011–05/2012
Eugene, OR

  • Performed three concerts of orchestra repertoire per year.
  • Ran weekly rehearsals of selected repertoire.
  • Organized auditions for open positions within the ensemble.
  • Assisted with library duties as necessary.

Director, Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble                                06/2009–12/2010
University of Oregon

  • Performed five concerts as director.
  • Ran weekly rehearsals, conducted and coached ensembles.
  • Commissioned and premiered twenty-nine new works for choir, accompanied art song, and choir with mixed chamber ensemble and orchestra.
  • Recruited performers and guest artists.
  • Scheduled concerts and weekly rehearsals.
  • Prepared annual budgetary requests and financial statement.
  • Prepared concert programs.
  • Copied scores and parts.

Assistant Director, Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble   01/2009–05/2010
University of Oregon

  • Performed three concerts each year.
  • Conducted and coached ensemble rehearsals.
  • Prepared and booked rooms for weekly rehearsal schedule.
  • Set up and broke down rehearsal space.
  • Copied and bound scores and parts for director and ensemble performers.

ADMINISTRATIVE EXPERIENCE

President, CLUTCH New Music Concert Series                            08/2015–present
University of Texas at Austin

  • Facilitate weekly CLUTCH Committee meetings.
  • Apply to various funding sources for CLUTCH concerts and events.
  • Assist composers in finding performers for their works.
  • Proofread all marketing, promotional, and program material for CLUTCH events.
  • Engage with the greater Austin community to expand audience base.

Senate Executive Coordinator                                                         02/2011–12/2013
University of Oregon

  • Managed and directed University of Oregon faculty election for all elected standing committees of the Senate.
  • Maintained and updated all content for the University Senate, Statutory Faculty Assembly, and University Standing Committee websites (Drupal).
  • Served as Ex Officio member on the Senate Executive Committee and Committee on Committees.
  • Worked in conjunction with the Senate Vice President and Committee on Committees to staff all appointed University Standing Committees.
  • Advised the Senate President and University President on all Senate and university election affairs.

Graduate Assistant, OBFCS                                                              06/2009–07/2009
Eugene, OR

  • Assisted with festival logistics and planning, including publicity, transportation, facilities management, and hospitality.

Treasurer, NACUSA, Mid-South Chapter                                         08/2006–05/2007
Baton Rouge, LA

  • Prepared annual financial statement for chapter.
  • Managed business bank account.
  • Assisted in membership recruitment.

AWARDS AND HONORS

  • Robert Jeffry Womack Endowed Presidential Scholarship, 2013 – 2014, The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Kent Kennan Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Music Composition, 2012 – 2014, The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Cortona Sessions for New Music Iron Composer Champion, Cortona, Italy, 2010.
  • Suite for Flute, Finalist, DuoSolo Emerging Composer Competition, 2010.
  • Ruth Lorraine Close Music Fellowship, 2007 – 2009, The University of Oregon.

SUMMER FESTIVAL PARTICIPATION

Cortona Sessions for New Music, Cortona, Italy.                             2010, 2012

Oregon Bach Festival Composers Symposium, Eugene, OR          2009

Brevard Music Center, Brevard NC                                                    2006, 2007

PERFORMANCES OF ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS

Fugue in C minor
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. October 5, 2015.
Little Fugue to Hindemith
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. October 5, 2015.
We Are Called
– Denise Ro’s DMA Chamber Recital, Jessen Auditorium, UT Austin. November 24, 2015.
– Benefit Concert for Central Asia, St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Austin TX. July 2, 2015.
Figure, Hero
– Sound in Sculpture Concert Series, Texas Performing Arts Center, UT Austin.
March 2, 2015.
The Juniper Tree
– National Flute Association Convention, Washington D.C. August 16, 2015.
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. February 23, 2015.
– Gainesville Flute Ensemble, Florida Flute Convention, Orlando FL. January 31, 2015.
– Gainesville Flute Ensemble, Fall Concert, Gainesville, FL. October 28, 2014.
Jabberwock
– Harry Ransom Center, Director’s Reception and Open House, UT Austin. April 15, 2015.
– Excessive Noise: Fine Arts Library Concert Series, UT Austin. January 31, 2015.
– DMA Degree Recital, UT Austin. October 25, 2014.
Water-shot
– Scott Moore DMA Viola Chamber Recital, Jessen Auditorium, UT Austin.
January 29, 2016.
– UNK New Music Festival, University of Nebraska at Kearney. March 9, 2015.
– Oregon Conference for Graduate Musicians, University of Oregon, Eugene.
February 13, 2015.
– DMA Degree Recital, UT Austin. October 25, 2014.
– Blanton Museum of Art, Midday Music Concert Series, UT Austin. September 30, 2014.
5 Movements for Harp and Winds
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. April 1, 2014.
Hammer Striker
– University of Texas New Music Ensemble, UT Austin. February 17, 2014.
3 Dark Songs of Dylan Thomas
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. November 11, 2013.
4 Clarinet Miniatures
– DMA Degree Recital, UT Austin. October 25, 2014
– CLUTCH New Music Concert Series, UT Austin. October 7, 2013.
Three Dark Songs of Dylan Thomas
– University of Texas New Music Ensemble, UT Austin. February 20, 2013.
Swarm
– Helianthus Ensemble, Kansas University, Lawrence, KS. December 4, 2013.
– North American Saxophone Alliance Region 4 Conference, TCU, Fort Worth, TX.
April 13, 2013.
– Oklahoma State University Festival of Contemporary Music, Stillwater, OK.
February 13, 2013.
– Guest Artist Recital, Youngstown State University, Youngstown OH. October 4, 2012.
– Cortona Sessions for New Music Summer Festival, Cortona, Italy. June 26, 2012.
Chamber Symphony No. 1
– Riverside Chamber Symphony, conducted by Christopher Prosser, Associate Conductor, Eugene, OR. May 31, 2012.
L’homme Arme Variations
– Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, University of Oregon. May 13, 2012.
Kubota Garden
– Tai Hei Ensemble, conducted by Christopher Prosser, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 26, 2012.
Symbiosis
– Chamber Music on Campus Series, Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, University of
Oregon, Eugene, OR. December 2, 2011
– DMA bassoon recital, Aaron Pergram, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
November 13, 2011.
Orchestral Excursions
– Riverside Chamber Symphony, conducted by Philip Bayles, director, Eugene, OR.
May 23, 2011.
Reckless Behavior
– Composition Master Class, Hult Center, Eugene, OR. April 13, 2011.
– Oregon Composers Forum, Eugene, OR. November 17, 2010.
– Cortona Sessions for New Music Summer Festival, Cortona, Italy. June 29, 2010.
All in the Golden Afternoon
– Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, Eugene, OR. November 23, 2010.
The Two Trees
– Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, conducted by Christopher Prosser, University of Oregon. November 5, 2010.
Suite for Flute
– MTNA Northwest Division Flute Competition, Patricia Cardona, Boise State University, Boise, ID. January 15, 2011.
– Duo Solo, Mary Fukushima Kirkendoll, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK. September 19, 2010.
– Duke New Music Ensemble, Heidi Wait, Duke University, Durham, NC.
November 12, 2010.
– Duke New Music Ensemble, Heidi Wait, Duke University, Durham, NC.
September 17, 2010.
– Duo Solo, Mary Fukushima Kirkendoll, Cortona Sessions for New Music, Cortona, Italy. June 26, 2010.
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
The White Birds
– The Art of Unaccompanied Song Workshop with soprano Lucy Shelton, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. April 18, 2010.
Three Movements for Marimba
– Percussion recital, Emily Tannert, UT Austin. April 3, 2010.
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
Death and Life
– University of Oregon Women’s Choir, conducted by Christopher Olin, director, University of  Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
A Swamp Setting
– Electric LATEX Conference, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
October 27, 2012
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
Three Piano Preludes
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
– Oregon Composers Forum, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. November 20, 2007.
Suite for Dexter
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
Yeats Songs
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
The Tempest, Incidental Music
– Portland State University’s Theater Arts Program, Artists Repertory Theater, Portland, OR.  November 20-28, 2009.
A Poison Tree
– Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
November 17, 2009.
Brood
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
– Oregon Bach Festival Composers Symposium, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
July 9, 2009.
Statues Moving in the Moonlight
– Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
May 29 & 30, 2009.
Rushing to Embrace Her
– Master’s Composition Recital, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 28, 2010.
– Oregon Composers Forum, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. February 18, 2009.
Trio
– Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
May 28, 2008.
Thrilling Conclusion
– Oregon Composers Forum, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR. April 28, 2008.

CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE

Jon Fielder: The Mind is Its Own Beautiful Prisoner for wind quintet and electronics – Tetractys New Music Concert Series, Imagine Art Gallery, Austin, TX, June 25, 2016, world premiere.

Frederic Rzewski: Coming Together for variable instrumentation – Beat the Rush Concert Series, Blanton Museum of Art, University of Texas at Austin, May 19, 2016.

Corey Cunningham: When Soft Voices Die for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, and cello – Hear No Evil at The North Door, Austin, TX, May 12, 2016, world premiere.

Elizabeth Anne Comninellis: Lady Wisdom & Solomon for flute, clarinet, percussion, 2 violins, viola, cello, and bass – Tetractys New Music Concert Series, Imagine Art Gallery, Austin, TX, March, 26, 2016, world premiere.

Alex Heppelmann: Moro, Lasso for flute, bassoon, percussion, violin, viola, cello – The Hideout Theater, South by Southwest Austin Composers Showcase, Austin, TX, March 17, 2016.

Alex Heppelmann: Moro, Lasso for flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, 2 violins, viola, and cello –Tetractys New Music Concert Series, First Street Studio, Austin, TX, November 12, 2015, world premiere.

Frederic Rzewski: Coming Together for variable instrumentation – Tetractys New Music Concert Series, First Street Studio, Austin, TX, November 12, 2015.

Christopher Prosser: Figure, Hero for horn quartet – Sound in Sculpture Concert, Texas Performing Arts Center, University of Texas at Austin, March 2, 2015, world premiere.

Anik Bhattacharya: Substratum for 2 flutes, oboe, bass clarinet, bassoon, and percussion – CLUTCH New Music Fall II Concert, University of Texas at Austin, November 12, 2014, world premiere.

Alex Heppelmann: Music for 12 Saxophones – DMA Degree Recital, University of Texas at Austin, October 25, 2014, world premiere.

Ryan Laney: Tomorrow is still Today for flute, clarinet, violin, and synthesizer – Ears, Eyes, and Feet Concert Series, University of Texas at Austin, May 2nd & 3rd, 2014, world premiere.

Nicholas Omiccioli: push/pull for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano – 14th Annual Gamma UT Conference, University of Texas at Austin, March 29, 2014.

David Kirkland Garner: Glasz for flute, percussion, violin, and piano – 14th Annual Gamma UT Conference, University of Texas at Austin, March 29, 2014.

Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 19 for 100 tubas – Blanton Museum of Art’s Sound Space Graphic Notation Concert Series, University of Texas at Austin, October 17, 2013.

Peter White: Fragments for woodwind quartet – Composition 1 recital, University of Oregon, June 8, 2012, world premiere.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute for orchestra – Riverside Chamber Symphony, Wildish Community Theater, Springfield, OR, May 31, 2012.

Christopher Prosser: Chamber Symphony No. 1 for chamber orchestra – Riverside Chamber Symphony, Wildish Community Theater, Springfield, OR, May 31, 2012.

Béla Bartók: Rumanian Dances for string orchestra, arr. Arthur Willner – junior             saxophone recital, University of Oregon, May 7, 2012.

Aaron Pergram: Music of the Spheres for sextet of soprano saxophone, trumpet, trombone, harpsichord, vibraphone, and violin; cello quartet and percussion; flute quartet, marimba and harp; and trio of oboe, prepared piano, and bass – doctoral degree recital, University of Oregon, April 18, 2012, world premiere.

Aaron Pergram: Flying Mountain – One Thread of Heaven for flute, violin, viola, cello, and percussion – doctoral degree recital, University of Oregon, April 18, 2012.

Aaron Pergram: An Inch of Love is an Inch of Ash for soprano and percussion ensemble – doctoral degree recital, University of Oregon, April 18, 2012.

Cesar Cui: Two Movements for cello and chamber orchestra – Riverside Chamber Symphony, Wildish Community Theater, Springfield OR, March 9, 2012.

Christopher Prosser: Kubota Garden for percussion violin, viola, and cello – Tai Hei Ensemble, University of Oregon, February 26, 2012, world premiere.

Aaron Pergram: Flying Mountain – One Thread of Heaven for flute, percussion, violin, viola, and cello – Tai Hei Ensemble, University of Oregon, February 26, 2012.

Antonín Dvořák: Legend No. 7, 8 for orchestra – Riverside Chamber Symphony, Wildish   Community Theater, Springfield, OR. December 9, 2011.

Michael Banks: Wisdom of Desolation for flute, alto saxophone, cello, and piano – Composition 2 recital, University of Oregon, June 4, 2011, world premiere.

Michael Banks: Hoss: Four Paws of a Westie, for flute, alto saxophone, 2 percussion, harp, and cello – Composition 2 recital, University of Oregon, June 4, 2011, world premiere.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Egmont for orchestra – Riverside Chamber Symphony, June 4, 2011.

Alexander LaFollett: Grey Egg Music for flute, oboe, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, timpani, violin, viola, cello, and bass – doctoral degree recital, May 9, 2011, world premiere.

Crystal Frost: Impending Storm for flute, piano, percussion, violin, viola, and cello – undergraduate degree recital, April 9, 2011.

Simon Hutchinson: Zephyr for piano, soprano sax, electric guitar, and electric bass – Doctoral degree recital, April 6, 2011. Oregon Composers Forum, December 1, 2010, world premiere.

Simon Hutchinson: Wind on West Cliff for percussion, electric guitar, piano, and electric bass – doctoral degree recital, April 6, 2011, world premiere.

Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie for flute, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns, and 2 bassoons – Riverside Chamber Symphony, March 10, 2011.

Jerry Hui: Song for Nobody, for 2 clarinets, bass clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, and SATB choir – Ambrosia Ensemble, February 27, 2011, world premiere.

Joel Ford: Shiva Tandava Stotram for mezzo-soprano, clarinet, alto saxophone, guitar, shamisen, and percussion – Tai-Hei Ensemble, February 25, 2011, word premiere.

Simon Hutchinson: Suzuki’s Song for mezzo-soprano flute, soprano saxophone, clarinet, bassoon, percussion, timpani, piano, and contrabass – Tai-Hei Ensemble, February 25, 2011, world premiere.

Aaron Pergram: An Inch of Love is an Inch of Ash for soprano and percussion ensemble – Oregon Composers Forum, November 17, 2010, world premiere.

Jeremy Schropp: Le Baiser for orchestra – Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, November 5, 2010, world premiere.

Christopher Prosser: The Two Trees for orchestra – Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, November 5, 2010, world premiere.

Jonathan Dinsfriend: When Childlike Faith is Attacked for trumpet, bassoon, violin, viola, and percussion – senior degree recital, June 5, 2010, world premiere.

Young-Shin Choi: Heullim Garak for chamber orchestra and live electronics – Tai Hei Ensemble, May 5, 2010, world premiere.

Jason Gerraughty: Slant of Light for 2 sopranos, 2 altos, alto flute, bass clarinet, bassoon,  and trumpet – Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, March 10, 2010, world premiere.

Seth Stewart: Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind for flute, clarinet, 2 bassoons, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, and SATB chorus – Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, March 10, 2010, world premiere.

Hau-Wei Chang: Generations for flute, clarinet, 2 bassoons, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, and SATB chorus – Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, March 10, 2010, world premiere.

Mark Knippel: )when what hugs stopping earth than silent is for flute, clarinet, 2 bassoons, SATB chorus – Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, March 10, 2010, world premiere.

Aaron Pergram: The Rayless Sun for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, 2 bassoon, 2 trumpets, and 2 trombones – Sospiro New Music Vocal Ensemble, March 10, 2010, world premiere

Christopher Prosser: Suite for Dexter for baritone saxophone, trumpet, trombone, celesta, 2 pianos, and contrabass – Master’s Composition Recital, February 28, 2010, world premiere.

Aaron Pergram: The Day of the Lotus Festival for soprano saxophone and percussion quartet – Tai Hei Ensemble, February 21, 2010, world premiere.

Alyssa Aska: A Fate Forsaken for electric guitar, electric bass, piano, violin, and cello – Oregon Bach Festival Composers Symposium, July 2009, world premiere.

John Dodge: Fugue in F minor for brass quintet – Oregon Bach Festival Composers Symposium, July 2009, world premiere.

Kyle Wayne Parker: The Fallen One Rises for flute, clarinet, soprano saxophone, violin, viola, cello, and contrabass – May 22, 2009, world premiere.

Gracin Dorsey: Quintet: Agitated but not Abrasive for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano – Oregon Composers Forum, Feb. 18, 2009, world premiere.

Jamie Keesecker: Upon Reflection for horn sextet – Master’s degree recital, February 10, 2009.

Christopher Prosser: Thrilling Conclusion for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion, violin, cello, and contrabass – Oregon Composers Forum, April 28, 2008, world premiere.

Jacob Kenyan: Septet for clarinet, trumpet, harp, violin, viola, and cello – April 22, 2008,    world premiere.

Christopher Prosser: Emerging for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, and cello – Brevard Music Center, summer 2006, world premiere.

LIST OF WORKS

2017
Off the Wall, for percussion quartet [10′]
Vision and Prayer, song cycle for Pierrot plus percussion, soprano and bass baritone [40′]

2015
Sky Gazer, for two cellos [1’30”]
We Are Called, for cello and piano [9′]
Figure Hero, for horn quartet [6′]

2014
The Angels, for SATB choir [5’30”]
The Juniper Tree, for flute choir [11′]
Multicolored Lines, for two cellos [2′]
Fugue in C minor, for piano [6′]
Little Fugue to Hindemith, for piano [2′]
Jabberwock, for men’s choir and trombone ensemble [8′]
5 Movements for Harp and Winds [15′]
4 Clarinet Miniatures [11′]
Mvt 1 – Rage,
Mvt 2 – rage, against
Mvt 3 – the dying
Mvt 4 – of the light

2013
Hammer Striker, for violin, viola, cello and piano [8′]
Three Dark Songs of Dylan Thomas, for soprano voice and piano
Here Lie the Beasts [3’45”]
Was There A Time [2’15”]
Written for a Personal Epitaph [4′]

2012
Swarm, for alto saxophone and piano [5’30”]
L’homme Arme Variations, for alto saxophone and piano [5′]
Kubota Garden, for percussion, violin, viola, and cello [2′]

2011
Symbiosis, for flute and bassoon [15′]
Orchestral Excursions, for chamber orchestra [11′]

2010
All in the Golden Afternoon, for 3 narrators, and SATB choir [4′]
The Two Trees, for orchestra [16′]
Reckless Behavior, for flute and piano [6’15”]
The White Birds, for mezzo-soprano, and baritone [3′]

2009
Three Movements for Marimba
Mvt 1
Night Vigil [2’15”]
Mvt 2Waking, the Dawn [2’30”]
Mvt 3Fond Remembrance [2’45”]
The Tempest, Incidental Music, for piano
A Poison Tree, for SATB choir [3′]
Brood, for viola, and cello [6′]
Suite for Dexter, for trumpet, bari sax, trombone, 2 pianos, and celesta
Mvt 1 – Out for a Walk [2′]
Statues Moving in the Moonlight, for flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet,
and dancer [5′]
Suite for Flute
Mvt 1
Sepulchral Sighing [1’30”]
Mvt 2Suggestive Glance [2′]
Mvt 3Flutter and Stomp [3′]
Three Yeats Songs, for bass voice, and piano
The Lake Isle of Innisfree [4’30”]
He Reproves the Curlew [3′]
The Song of Wandering Aengus [3’30”]
A Swamp Setting, for fixed media (Kyma) [7’45”]

2008
Rushing to Embrace Her, for flute, trumpet in C, piano, and bass [4’30”]
Death and Life, for women’s chorus, and piano [4′]
Trio, for clarinet in A, cello, and piano [3’15”]
Thrilling Conclusion, for flute, alto sax, percussion, piano, violin, cello, and bass [5′]

2007
Evade, for flute, alto sax, percussion, piano, violin, cello, and bass [3’30”]
Calung vs. Gangsa: Battle for Princess Pelog 5, for flute, and Balinese Gamelan [6′]
3 Piano Preludes [5’30”]
Low Jolt, for bass clarinet, trombone, timpani, cello, and bass [6’30”]
Hunting Archeologists,(tribal trouble), for flute, clarinet, bassoon, percussion, piano,
violin, viola, and cello [4’30”]
Beltane, for wind ensemble [5’30”]

2006
Kyrie, for SATB choir [4’30”]
Playful Prelude, for clarinet, and marimba [3′]
Fire and Ice, for soprano and piano [3′]
Three Movements for Trumpet and Piano
Spanish Dance
[2′]
Sad Song [3’30”]
Rondo [4′]

2005
Chamber Symphony No. 1, for 2 oboes, 2 horns, and strings
Mvt 1 [5′]
Mvt 2 [4′]
Brass Mass, for brass quintet [6′]
Three Movements for Saxophone Quartet
Adagio
[3’30”]
Larghetto [2’15”]
Waltz [4′]

2004
Four Movements for String Quartet [7′]

REFERENCES

Yevgeniy Sharlat
Associate Professor of Composition
Butler School of Music
The University of Texas at Austin
512-471-2479
ysharlat@gmail.com

Russell Pinkston
Professor of Composition
Director, Electronic Music Studios
Butler School of Music
The University of Texas at Austin
512-471-0865
rpinkston@austin.utexas.edu

Robert Kyr
Phillip H. Knight Professor of Music
Chair, Composition Department
School of Music & Dance
University of Oregon
541-346-3766
rkyr@uoregon.edu

Leave a Reply